Sq Logo.png

Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this Website.

1. What this policy covers
Your privacy is important to us, and so is being clear about how we collect, use, and share information about you.

 

This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect about you when you use our products or services, or otherwise interact with Mamas Journeys. (The Company)

 

For purposes of this Agreement, “Site” refers to the Company’s website, which can be accessed at www.mamasjourneys.com.au 

“Service” refers to the Company’s services accessed via the Site, in which users can join a range of fitness and wellness programs.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company.

“You” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service. 

By accessing our Site or our Services, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website and its Content is owned by Rachel Lloyd, Mamas Journeys (“Company”, “we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our Website.  The term “Website or Social Networking Sites, Email, or Content” refers to our Services.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. Use of any information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Services is governed by this Privacy Policy. 

 

If you do not agree with this policy, do not access or use our Services or interact with any other aspect of our business.

2. Information we collect

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.” 

Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. 

Personal Information includes your name, email and phone number, which you submit to us through the contact form on the Site.

 

a) Information collected via Technology

 

In an effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. 

The Company may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser.  

 

b)  Information you provide us to use a Service

 

To use our Services, we may seek personal data including your name, e-mail address, street address, city, state, billing information, or other personally identifying information, or you may offer or provide a comment, photo, image, video or any other submission to us when visiting or interacting with our Services. By providing such Confidential Information or Other Information to us, you grant us permission to use and store such information.

We collect information about you when you sign up for and/or make purchases through our Services.

For example, you provide your contact information and, in some cases, billing information when you make a purchase. You also have the option of joining our private Facebook Group, granting us access to your profile, bio and other details.

 

If you communicate with us by social media, we will collect these interactions and whatever account information these services make available to us. Information that you store or transfer on a social media platform is subject to each provider’s own privacy policy.

We are serious about ensuring that your privacy is respected. Health questionnaires, that is part of our park packages that require completion by members will be treated as private and only accessible to team members authorized by Rachel Lloyd who are directly involved in providing administration/support of the packages. Members upon completion of the program are included in the life time membership.  If you have completed the Health questionnaire, you may request deletion after completion of the program or upon cancellation of the program.

 

3. How we use and share information

a) Personal Information:

 

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the Company, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to the user's email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you and provide you with the requested service. 

We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations; address fraud, security or technical concerns; or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law. 

 

b) Non-Personal Information:

 

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

4. Information storage and security

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorised access. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

5. How long we keep information

We will retain your information as long as your account is active, (during the program and as lifetime member) or as needed to provide the Services to you. If you no longer want us to use your information to provide the Services to you, you may cancel your membership as per terms and conditions.

6. Your rights regard the use of your personal information

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional email. You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us by emailing info@mamasjourneys.com.au to advise so. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

 

If your account is deactivated or disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain in order to allow our team members to make full use of the Services. For example, we continue to display comments and content you provided to our Services.

7. Links to other websites

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Site and the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our Site or via our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

Service Providers

We also need to engage third-party companies and individuals (such as payment processors, research companies, and analytics and security providers) to help us operate, provide, and market the Services. These third parties have only limited access to your information, may use your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are obligated to us not to disclose or use your information for other purposes. Our engagement of service providers is often necessary for us to provide the Services to you, particularly where such companies play important roles like processing payments and helping us keep our Service operating and secure.

 

– Third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf (including external consultants, business associates and professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors and accountants, technical support functions and IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems);

– Third party outsourced IT and document storage providers where we have an appropriate processing agreement (or similar protections) in place;

– Marketing technology platforms and suppliers;

8. Payment Information

 

We collect certain payment and billing information when you register for certain paid Services. For example, we ask you to include your name and contact information, upon registration. You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via secure payment processing services.

9. Confidentiality

 

We aim to keep the Confidential Information that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such Confidential Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that:

(1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees,

(2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or

(3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Terms and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us.

 

Your Confidential Information is stored through by us internally or through a data management system. Your Confidential Information will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that Information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Confidential Information.

 

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights

 

Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

 

If we are compelled to disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement, we will do our best to provide you with advance notice, unless we are prohibited under the law from doing so.

 

With your consent

 

We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Services, with your permission. With your consent, we may publish your name.

 

Viewing by Others

Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Confidential Information or Other Information available for viewing by others online through our Services, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the Confidential Information or Other Information that you voluntarily share.

 

To communicate with you about the Services

 

We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your purchases, reminding you of subscription expirations, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages. Depending on your settings, we send you email notifications when you or others interact on the Services, for example, when you are @mentioned on Social Media. We also send you communications as you onboard to a particular Service to help you become more proficient in using that Service. These communications are part of the Services and in most cases, you cannot opt out of them. If an opt out is available, you will find that option within the communication itself or in your account settings.

Passwords

To use certain features of the Website or its Content, you may need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password.

 

It is your responsibility to protect your own username and password from disclosure to others. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your personal information at your own risk.

 

By using our Services, you agree to enter true and accurate information on our Service. If you enter a false email address, we have the right to immediately deactivate your account.

 

We will use our best efforts to keep your username and password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.

10. Right to Access and Correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold on you, which we will supply within 30 days. You also have the right to have your information corrected if it is wrong. If you would like to request information from us or correct any data that we hold about you, please contact us. Please note that we may request additional information from you to verify your identity before we disclose any information.

You have the right to object to any processing of your information which is based on legitimate interests, direct marketing or profiling (automated decision-making).

11. Mailing List 

When you provide us with your email address you consent to receiving emails from us in relation to what you signed up for as well as other general updates in relation to Mamas Journeys.

12. Complaints
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site please contact us at info@mamasjourneys.com.au